White-bellied Cinclodes cm; g. Very large cinclodes with long bill and gleaming white underparts unlike any other furnariid. Has blackish loral area . The white-bellied cinclodes (Cinclodes palliatus) is a species of bird in the ovenbird family, Furnariidae. It is endemic to Peru where it inhabits high level, marshy. White-bellied Cinclodes · Cinclodes palliatus · (Tschudi, ) 11 foreground recordings and 1 background recordings of Cinclodes palliatus. Total recording .
|Published (Last):||15 December 2004|
|PDF File Size:||12.72 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.47 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The nest of this little-known bird was found as recently as Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Recommended citation Remsen, J.
Related taxa Other synonyms Catalan: It was situated among rocks beside ciinclodes new road and was constructed from plant material and feathers. Retrieved 27 August External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
White-bellied Cinclodes (Cinclodes palliatus)
Views Read Edit View history. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Paliatus species are on the road to recovery?
Find out more For further information on the white-bellied cinclodes: Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. To register to myAvibase click here.
Churrete de Vientre Blanco Finnish: The white-bellied cinclodes inhabits boggy areas with short grass, near to rocky outcrops and stony slopes and often below glaciers, from 4, metres up to the snowline at around 5, metres 2 3. The blackish wings have a broad, white bar across them.
White-bellied Cinclodes (Cinclodes palliatus) – BirdLife species factsheet
White-bellied cinclodes biology The clnclodes of this little-known bird was found as recently as Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. White-bellied cinclodes Cinclodes palliatus. The white-bellied cinclodes, which occurs in the Andes, has brownish-rufous plumage on the upperparts, with gleaming white underparts.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email.
This species is featured in: This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. Pakliatus breeding habits are not well known, but the nest is usually hidden in a rock crevice. Habitat Bogs with short grass and Distichia cushion-plants or adjacent puna grassland, A single bird doing these calls [sono].
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! Articles with ‘species’ microformats Taxonomy articles created by Polbot. This page was last edited on 13 Septemberat Most of the calls are from one of the pair; the other mostly vocalized later in the cut starting around 15sthough it was doing the wing lift display throughout.
White-bellied cinclodes Conservation status. Retrieved from ” https: This bird’s song is a rapid chattering ” pipipipipi pi pi ” that sometimes speeds up into a piping, higher-pitched ” wee wee wee wee wee “.
White bellied Cinclodes, White-bellied Cinclodes Spanish: Spectacled bear Tremarctos ornatus.
Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen Cinvlodes – Tom Hooker: